Update 4/9/2019                                                  LIST OF FIRST NATION COMMUNITIES UNDER LONG-TERM DRINKING WATER ADVISORIES 

 

 

Prov

Advisory Type

First Nation

Water System

Long Term Since

Target Resolution Date

ATL 

   1

BWA

Eel Ground

Big Hole Tract PWS

8-10-2009

Apr 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

ON

 41

 

BWA

BWA

Anishinabe of          

Wauzhushk Onigum (2)

Bald Indian Bay PWS

Wauzhushk Onigum PWS

11-5-2013

1-26-2018

Dec 2019

Dec 2019

 

DNC

Bearskin Lake

Community Centre/Youth Centre Semi-PWS

3-21-2007

Mar 2021

 

BWA

Big Grassy

Big Grassy PWS

3-1-2018

Sept 2019

 

BWA

Chippewa of Georgina Island

Georgina Island PWS

4-24-2018

Sept 2019

 

BWA

Eabametoong

Eabametoong PWS

8-1-2002

June 2019

 

BWA

DNC

DNC

Grassy Narrows (3)

Grassy Narrows PWS

Mission Well PWS

Snake Point Well PWS

6-27-2015

5-24-2014

5-24-2014

 

Mar 2020

Mar 2020

Mar 2020

 

BWA

Gull Bay

Gull Bay PWS

4-30-2010

Dec 2020

 

BWA

Lac Seul

Kejick Bay PWS

2-14-2004

Dec 2019

 

BWA

Marten Falls

Marten Falls PWS

7-18-2006

Sept 2019

 

BWA

BWA

BWA

BWA

Mississaugas of Scugog Island (4)

Community Public Water System 1

Community Public Water System 2

Band Office Semi-Public WS 

Health Centre Semi-Public WS

 

10-23-2009

10-23-2009

10-23-2009

10-23-2009

Sept 2020

Sept 2020

Sept 2020

Sept 2020

 

BWA

BWA

BWA

BWA

BWA

Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte (5)

All MBQ Semi-Public WS

MBQ Airport Public WS

Bayview Variety Apts Public WS

Clifford Maracle's Well Public WS

MBQ Trailer Park Public WS

 

6-6-2009

10-17-2004

6-6-2009

1-20-2013

6-6-2009

Sept 2020

Sept 2020

Sept 2020

Sept 2020

Sept 2020

 

BWA

Muskrat Dam Lake

Muskrat Dam PWS

10-24-2004

June 2019

 

BWA

Neskantaga

Neskantaga PWS

2-1-1996

Sept 2019

 

BWA

Nibinamik

Nibinamik PWS

2-5-2014

Mar 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BWA

DNC

BWA

 

Northwest Angle No. 33  (3)

 

East Pumphouse Plant  PWS

West Pumphouse Plant PWS

Elsie Blackhawk Pumphouse PWS

 

4-11-2012

2-12-2017

4-11-2012

 

Mar 2021

Mar 2021

Mar 2021

 

BWA

Northwest Angle

No. 37

Regina Bay Public WS

9-26-2003

 

Apr 2019

 

BWA

BWA

Obashkaanda Gaang  (2)

Washagamis Bay East Public WS

Washagamis Bay West Public WS

12-19-2009

12-19-2009

Sept 2019

Sept 2019

 

BWA

Sandy Lake

Sandy Lake PWS

10-10-2003

Sept 2019

 

BWA (7)

Shoal Lake no. 40

(7)

Pumphouse No. 1 Public WS

Pumphouse No. 2 Public WS

Pumphouse No. 3 Public WS

Pumphouse No. 4 Public WS

Pumphouse No. 5 Public WS

Pumphouse No. 9 Public WS

School Pumphouse Public WS

2-18-1998

all 7 same date

Dec 2020

all 7 same date

 

DNC

Wahta Mohawk

Wahta Administration/ Community Centre Semi-PWS

9-11-2014

Dec 2020

 

BWA

Wabaseemoong

Whitedog Public WS

8-11-2018

Nov 2019

 

BWA

Wawakapewin

Long Dog PWS

3-3-2005

Mar 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

MB

  4

DNC

God's Lake

Austin Nazzie Pumphouse PWS

4-24-2006

Mar 2021

 

BWA

Pinaymootang

Arena Semi-Public Water System

8-17-2016

Apr 2019

 

BWA

Tataskweyak Cree

Tataskweyak Cree Public WS

5-17-2018

Mar 2021

 

BWA

Wuskwi Sipihk

Wuskwi Sipihk PWS

4-24-2015

Sept 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

SK

  7

BWA

Black Lake

Black Lake PWS

4-19-2014

Dec 2019

 

BWA

Clearwater River

The Landing Public WS

4-24-2007

May 2019

 

BWA

Ministikwan Lake Cree Nation

Mudie Lake Public WS

8-14-2015

Aug 2020

 

BWA

BWA

Peepeekisis (2)

Main Public WS

Poitras Well

2-5-2016

4-10-2014

Mar 2021

Mar 2021

 

BWA

Star Blanket

Star Blanket PWS

1-10-2008

Dec 2019

 

BWA

White Bear

White Bear PWS

9-20-2012

Apr 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

AB

  1

 

BWA

Kehewin

Kehewin PWS

4-23-2012

Mar 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

BC

  4

BWA

Bonaparte

Morgan/Upper Hat Creek

2-9-2007

Mar 2020

 

BWA

Semiahmoo

Semiahmoo CWS

10-13-2006

June 2019

 

DNC

Wet'suwet'en

Palling  CWS

3-13-2013

Mar 2020

 

BWA

Xeni Gwet'in

Carrot Creek/James Lulua CWS

10-18-2002

Mar 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

BWA-51

DNC-7